TENNIS CARES
Jul
13
2:00 PM14:00

TENNIS CARES

Support for our Junior Tennis program was generously supported by Tennis Cares, Tenns Australia.  Providing a social contribution that extends well beyond the court, Tennis Cares shows how the sport can be used as a positive vehicle for change in the community.

For more details on the 2017/18 Season, please click here and contact Lisa Chandler.

View Event →
FINALS
Apr
2
2:00 PM14:00

FINALS


Finals held 19 March 2016
Massive turn out of spectators
 
Winner Mens Championship: Brendan Clark defeated Simon Cockburn
Winner Women's Championship: Beck O'Connell defeated Marion McRae
Winner Women's Doubles: Beck O'Connell and Caitie Willcox
Winner Mens Doubles: Brendan and Colin Clark
Winner Mixed Doubles: Brendan Clark and Caitie Willcox
 
Club organised referees, linesman and ball kids

View Event →
Mar
5
to Mar 6

BOYUP BROOK OPEN TENNIS TOURNAMENT 2016

The Boyup Brook Open Tennis Tournament will be held on March 5 and 6, 2016.
The grass courts are in great condition and we welcome you to come along and enjoy our event which caters for juniors through to super veterans.

Please find attached the ENTRY FORM and CONDITIONS OF ENTRY.
Entries close at 12 noon on Wednesday, 17 February 2016.
 
For any queries, please do not hesitate to reply to this email, or phone 0427 095 533.
Updates will be available on our website and facebook.

www.boyupbrooktennis.myclub.org.au

www.facebook.com/boyupbrooktennis
 
Kind regards
 
Jodi Nield
Tournament Director
Boyup Brook Tennis Club

View Event →
Feb
21
9:00 AM09:00

MIXED DOUBLES TENNIS - TIMOR FUNDRAISER

on behalf of the parents of Yr 12 Timor 2016students

 a hugethank-you for supporting our Timor 2016for the St.Mary MacKillop college yr 12 student tennis fundraiser. In total we raised $941.50, a truly fantastic result. Proceeds from the tennis comp will go towards projects such as 1:Mary MacKillop East-Timor Mission with its emphasis on health and education and the provision of resources in the native language Tetun

2: Educational support for poor students and teacher training

3: Assisting with various building projects in Baguia

100% of donations raised go directly to the organisations for projects they identify as priority needs. In Timor $10 will buy a pair of shoes for a student , $12 a backpack and $36 will cover annual school fees.

Last years group of students refurbished a school building, where they installed concrete floors and walls, replaced old and leaking roofs, installation of ceiling. The East-Timorese students were delighted to have classes in weatherproof rooms for the first time ever, as we only have wet and dry season throughout the year.

The Timor project opportunity is highly sought by the students where only 10 Yr 12students are chosen out of 30. It reflects the vision and mission in the spirit of Australia's first saint "Mary MacKillop - never see a need without doing something about it" and the colleges motto "choose life with college" which seeks to choose life not only for ourselves but for others, especially those in need. It is part of the Service Learning Program which embraces all secondary students at St.Mary Mackillop.

Donations of food from Woolworths, Brumby's, Patchwork farm, Kenny's Poultry in Beaconsfield(chicken spare ribs from my cousin's poultry shop-which I'm sure you all enjoyed), some of the St.Thomas Moreparishioners and yr 12 students, parents-made cakes, slices, savoury dishes.

Local businesses Sessions Surf shop, MR Newsagency, Stella Bella Wines, MR Bookshop, Island Brook Winery, Basildene Manor, The Fudge Factory, Glitterati, Country Focus, MR pharmacy 777, Down to Earth, Jo Perry, Brewhouse, Essential Beauty, Chill Out Jewellery, Sports First Busselton donated prizes.

Some cluband community members, relatives donated money for the cause who were unable to participate in the tennis comp- many thanks to Nivio Madeira, Alan and Denise, Roger and Thalia, Sandie Bramich, Joan Barber, Pierra, Mary Cameron,   

Thank-you to MR tennisclub committee for allowing us to sell the raffles tickets throughout all of last week and to all the pennantand social co-ordinators Pete Boyanich, Rose Deeks, Drew and Maureen.

It wasa warm day, thanks for persisting till the end,   congratulations to the A division winners Andrew O'Neil and Grayden Clack, runners up Natalie Parszuto and Cam McRae and B division Bridget Bolitho and Alan Robb , runner up Jane Taylor and Andrew Leitch.

Thanks again Bec O'Connell for helping me out organising and sorting put teams, templates and I forgot to mention yesterdayPete Boyanich, another MR tennis committee member who always helps out 110%, who was there to open up and stay until the end to close up, thanks for you support to always helping in the back ground but also on the court, you are always great partner to play tennis with. Also to Michelle Boyanich for donating baskets, prizes for the raffle hampers.

 

Thank -you to the MR tennis committee for allowing the yr 12's hold this event, greatly appreciated.


Overall it was a lovely opportunity to network with players from Bussleton, socialise more within the club members, international visitors and just play the sport we love .... tennis.

Sara and Richard safe travels back to the U.K , see you back soon for more rounds of tennis.

 

MARGARET RIVER TENNIS CLUB
Hosting the
St Mary MacKillop College
MIXED DOUBLES TENNIS - TIMOR FUNDRAISR

Register before 19th February at 5pm to
Tika Baxter
tikgar@westnet.com.au
0437 573 159

View Event →
Feb
8
to May 31

STREAMLINE TENNIS COACHING

STARTS MONDAY 8th FEBRUARY 2016

Streamline Tennis provides group lessons using Tennis Australia's official development program ANZ Tennis Hot Shots, which is a fun way to for kids to learn how to play tennis.  Modified equipment makes playing the game easier and gives the players the chance to serve, rally and score from the first time they play.  There are three stages to the Hot Shots program... 

LEARN MORE + ENROL HERE

View Event →
Nov
28
12:00 PM12:00

MIXED DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

MIXED DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS ARE IN!
 
CUP Winners
Brendan Clark & Caite Willcox(3 setter 6/7 6/4 7/6)


Runners Up
Colin Clark & Beck O'Connell



SHIELD Winners
Peter Bojanich & Tika Baxter


Runners Up
Roger & Thalia Armstrong


Great turn out and fantastic weather, lot's of tennis for all involved.

View Event →